People of the Senedd

Angela Burns MS

Angela Burns MS

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Conservative Party Group

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

My Senedd Activities

Will the Minister confirm whether there are plans to increase the funding of health and care research Wales and, if so, by how much?

Tabled on 18/03/2021

What plans does the Welsh Government have to support businesses as lockdown restrictions are eased?

Tabled on 18/03/2021

What support is currently available for patients waiting for delayed gynaecological treatments, including mental health support?

Tabled on 17/03/2021

Has the Minister considered using independent pain management clinics to assist with the current patient backlog?

Tabled on 17/03/2021

Will the Minister outline what assistance the 2021-22 budget is providing for pain management clinics and services in Wales?

Tabled on 17/03/2021

Will the Minister outline the current number of pain management specialists in place in Wales and confirm whether a recruitment scheme for specialists will be considered as part of an NHS...

Tabled on 17/03/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Angela Burns MS

Biography

Angela Burns was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between Mai 2007 and April 2021. This was her biography at the time she left.

Key interests and achievements

Angela loves the outdoors and enjoys riding, sailing and walking her dogs. Any spare time she has is spent with her family.

Personal history

Angela was educated in England and is from a military family which resulted in her being brought up in a number of countries. She is married to Stuart and they have two young children.

Professional Background

Prior to entering politics, Angela worked in bBusiness for a number of large companies including Waitrose, Thorn EMI and Asda. She went on to become a company director before moving to Pembrokeshire with her husband and two young daughters.

Political history

Angela was first elected to the Assembly in 2007 with a majority of under 100. She served as Shadow Environment Minister, Shadow Transport Minister and Shadow Finance Minister in the Third Assembly as well as chairing the Assembly’s Finance Committee.

Angela was re-elected with an increased majority in 2011 and, for the duration of the Fourth Assembly, served as Shadow Education Minister; sat on the Children, Young People and Education Committee, and was appointed as one of the Assembly Commissioners which occasionally led to her deputising for the Presiding Officer in the Chamber.

May 2016 saw Angela once again increase her majority in Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire and, on return to the Assembly, she was appointed as a member of the Assembly’s Health and Social Care Committee. She was also given the role of the Welsh Conservative’s spokesperson on Health and Social Services.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

Elections

Calendar events: Angela Burns MS