People of the Senedd

Leanne Wood MS

Leanne Wood MS

Plaid Cymru

Plaid Cymru Group

Rhondda

My Senedd Activities

Will the Minister make a statement on improving health services for people in the Rhondda?

Tabled on 17/03/2021

Will the First Minister provide an update on support for the Rhondda Skyline project?

Tabled on 04/03/2021

What action has been taken by the Welsh Government to prevent flooding in the Rhondda since storm Dennis last year?

Tabled on 18/02/2021

What is the Welsh Government doing to support mental health services in the Rhondda?

Tabled on 17/02/2021

What discussions has the Minister had with the Minister for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs regarding the safe disposal of PPE and other COVID-risk waste items by local authority wo...

Tabled on 27/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd: Welcomes the Cumberlege Review's report into the use of medicines and medical devices in NHS England and believes it contains many lessons for Wales. First D...

For debate on 13/01/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Leanne Wood MS

Biography

Leanne Wood was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2003 and April 2021. This was her biography at the time she left.

Key interests and achievements

Leanne has been heavily involved in the trade union movement and was previously the chair of the all-party PCS Union group in the Assembly. During her tenure as AM, she has been responsible for the Sustainability, Environment, Social Justice, and Housing portfolios for Plaid Cymru. Outside of politics, her interests include learning Welsh and gardening.

Other affiliations:

  • Member of UNISON
  • Associate Member of the National Association of Probation Officers.
  • Palestine Solidarity Campaign
  • Amnesty International
  • Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg
  • CAMRA
  • Abortion Rights
  • Republic
  • Cymru Cuba
  • Bevan Foundation

Personal history

Leanne Wood was born in the Rhondda where she continues to live today. She was educated at Tonypandy Comprehensive School, the University of Glamorgan and Cardiff University.

Professional background

Before her election to the National Assembly in 2003, Leanne worked as a professional tutor and lectured in social policy at Cardiff University. She also worked as a probation officer and a support worker for Cwm Cynon Women's Aid during 2001 and 2002.

Political history

Leanne has produced two major policy documents for Plaid Cymru. In 2008, she published Making Our Communities Safer which argued for the criminal justice system in Wales to be devolved. In 2011, A Greenprint for the Valleys was published, in which Leanne argued for a green job creation programme aimed at regenerating the former coalfield areas of the valleys.

On 15 March 2012, Leanne was elected as leader of Plaid Cymru, becoming the first woman to lead the party. She was elected as Assembly Member for the Rhondda in May 2016.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Register of Interests – Second Assembly (PDF, 361kb)

Terms of office

  1. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  2. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  3. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  4. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

Elections

Calendar events: Leanne Wood MS