People of the Senedd

Lesley Griffiths MS

Lesley Griffiths MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Wrexham

Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd

Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd

The contact details provided are for Lesley Griffiths in their role as an Member of the Senedd, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Lesley Griffiths in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: 

Welsh Government First Point of Contact Centre: 0300 060 4400

My Senedd Activities

Delete all and replace with: 1. Regrets the adverse impact of COVID-19 on children and young people’s learning and wellbeing. 2. Believes that the Welsh Government must continue to take...

For debate on 21/01/2022

Delete point 3 and replace with: Welcomes the Welsh Government’s decision to: a) ease restrictions from 15 January so that outdoor events involving up to 500 people or spectators can ta...

For debate on 14/01/2022

Delete all after point 2 and replace with: Acknowledges the causes of health inequality are multifaceted and require an integrated and cross-government approach. Further acknowledges th...

For debate on 07/01/2022

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5: 1. Approves The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 5) (Wales) (Amendment) (No. 23) Regulations 2021 lai...

For debate on 04/01/2022

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Orders 33.6 and 33.8: Suspends Standing Order 12.10(ii) and that part of Standing Order 11.16 that requires the weekly announcemen...

For debate on 04/01/2022

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5: 1. Approves The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 5) (Wales) (Amendment) (No. 25) Regulations 2021 lai...

For debate on 04/01/2022

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Lesley Griffiths MS

Biography

Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd

Key interests and achievements

Housing, health and climate change mitigation

Personal history

Lesley was brought up in North East Wales and has lived and worked in Wrexham all her adult life.

Professional background

Lesley spent 20 years working at the Wrexham Maelor Hospital. Prior to her election to the National Assembly for Wales, she worked as Constituency Assistant to Ian Lucas, MP.

Political history

Lesley was elected to the National Assembly for Wales in May 2007. She set up and chaired the Cross-Party Hospice Group. In December 2009 she was appointed Deputy Minister for Science, Innovation and Skills. Following her re-election in May 2011, she was appointed Minister for Health and Social Services. In March 2013, Lesley was appointed Minister for Local Government and Government Business. In September 2014, she was appointed Minister for Communities and Tackling Poverty and in 2016 Minister for Energy, Environment and Rural Affairs. Following her re-election in 2021, Lesley was appointed Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Lesley Griffiths MS