People of the Senedd

David Melding MS

David Melding MS

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Conservative Party Group

South Wales Central

My Senedd Activities

Will the Minister make a statement on proposals to make Section 43 of the Education (No. 2) Act 1986 applicable to student unions, and whether any such duty would extend to Wales or requi...

Tabled on 10/03/2021

Will the First Minister make a statement on the Welsh Government's efforts to promote citizen participation in decision-making?

Tabled on 25/02/2021

What measures are in place to support Cardiff Airport when the lockdown restrictions end?

Tabled on 24/02/2021

Will the Counsel General make a statement on measures taken to smooth the flow of European trade to and from Wales?

Tabled on 24/02/2021

The Cumberlege Review: lessons for informed consent in the NHS.

For debate on 17/02/2021

What discussions has the Welsh Government had with the UK Government to ensure that the Turing scheme promotes objectives similar to those of the EU's Erasmus programme?

Tabled on 04/02/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: David Melding MS

Biography

David Melding was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 1999 and April 2021. This was his biography at the time he left.

Key interests and achievements

David’s political interests include looked-after children, mental health and constitutional affairs.

He is an acknowledged authority on the British constitution and has written two influential books, ‘Will Britain Survive Beyond 2020?’ (2009) and ‘The Reformed Union: The UK as a Federation’ (2013).

Personal history

Born in Neath in 1962, David was educated at Dwr-y-Felin Comprehensive School, Neath; the University of Wales, Cardiff; and the College of William and Mary in Virginia, USA.

Professional background

David is a former manager of the Carers National Association in Wales and a former Deputy Director of the Welsh Centre for International Affairs.

Political history

David was first elected to the Assembly in May 1999. He has served as the Conservatives’ Shadow Minister for Health and Social Care and for Economy and Transport. Between 2000 and 2011 he was the Welsh Conservatives’ Director of Policy and wrote the Welsh Conservatives’ manifestos for the 2003, 2007 and 2011 Assembly elections.

He has previously chaired the Assembly’s Audit; Health and Social Services; Standards of Conduct; and Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committees.

 

David Melding was Deputy Presiding Officer during the Fourth Assembly.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Register of Interests – Second Assembly (PDF, 361kb)

Register of Interests – First Assembly (PDF, 268kb)

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

Elections

Calendar events: David Melding MS