People of the Senedd

Joyce Watson MS

Joyce Watson MS

Senedd Regional Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Mid and West Wales

Commissioner

My Senedd Activities

Will the Cabinet Secretary provide an update on what the Welsh Government is doing to support volunteering?

Tabled on 19/06/2024

What consideration has the Cabinet Secretary given to the police data released on 20mph collisions?

Tabled on 19/06/2024

What assessment has the Counsel General made of the impact that the requirement for voter ID will have on the forthcoming general election in Wales?

Tabled on 18/06/2024

What is the Welsh Government doing to improve educational attainment?

Tabled on 05/06/2024

What is the Welsh Government doing to support town centres in Mid and West Wales?

Tabled on 05/06/2024

What is the Welsh Government doing to help businesses to reduce their energy usage?

Tabled on 29/05/2024

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Joyce Watson MS

Biography

Personal history

Joyce Watson is married with three children, one grandson and one granddaughter.

She attended schools in Manorbier, Cosheston and Cardigan. Joyce returned to education as an adult, studying at Pembrokeshire College and Swansea University.

Professional background

Joyce served as a Pembrokeshire County Councillor from 1995 – 2004.

Before her election to the National Assembly for Wales, Joyce managed the Wales Women’s National Coalition. She was a senior member of the Wales Gender Budget Group and NHS Equality Reference Group.

Joyce has run several small businesses – public houses, restaurants and retail outlets – in Ceredigion, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire.

Political history

Joyce was first elected to the National Assembly for Wales in 2007.

She has represented the Assembly on several international bodies: the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Wales branch (Chair), the British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly, and the Council of Europe’s Congress of the Regions.

Joyce champions the International White Ribbon campaign against domestic violence and is founder of the Assembly’s anti-human trafficking group. Her political interests include promoting the construction industry and rural economic renewal – by working to raise skills, expand apprenticeships and support rural businesses.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Current Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Media Assets

Calendar events: Joyce Watson MS