People of the Senedd

Joyce Watson MS

Joyce Watson MS

Senedd Regional Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Mid and West Wales

Commissioner

My Senedd Activities

How will Mid and West Wales benefit from the Welsh Government's plans for post-COVID economic recovery?

Tabled on 24/02/2021

Will the First Minister provide an update on the potential easing of COVID-19 restrictions in Wales?

Tabled on 18/02/2021

What steps is the Welsh Government taking to support digitally excluded learners in Mid and West Wales?

Tabled on 03/02/2021

Will the Deputy Minister provide an update on how the Welsh Government is supporting the voluntary sector during the pandemic?

Tabled on 28/01/2021

What is the Welsh Government doing to reduce the carbon footprint of house building in Wales?

Tabled on 27/01/2021

What action is the Welsh Government taking to enhance insect numbers in Wales?

Tabled on 27/01/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Joyce Watson MS

Biography

Personal history

Joyce Watson is married with three children, one grandson and one granddaughter.

She attended schools in Manorbier, Cosheston and Cardigan. Joyce returned to education as an adult, studying at Pembrokeshire College and Swansea University.

Professional background

Joyce served as a Pembrokeshire County Councillor from 1995 – 2004.

Before her election to the National Assembly for Wales, Joyce managed the Wales Women’s National Coalition. She was a senior member of the Wales Gender Budget Group and NHS Equality Reference Group.

Joyce has run several small businesses – public houses, restaurants and retail outlets – in Ceredigion, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire.

Political history

Joyce was first elected to the National Assembly for Wales in 2007.

She has represented the Assembly on several international bodies: the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Wales branch (Chair), the British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly, and the Council of Europe’s Congress of the Regions.

Joyce champions the International White Ribbon campaign against domestic violence and is founder of the Assembly’s anti-human trafficking group. Her political interests include promoting the construction industry and rural economic renewal – by working to raise skills, expand apprenticeships and support rural businesses.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Joyce Watson MS