People of the Senedd

Carwyn Jones MS

Carwyn Jones MS

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Bridgend

My Senedd Activities

Will the First Minister make a statement on the future of Cardiff Airport?

Tabled on 04/03/2021

What assessment has the First Minister made of the UK Government's support for airports across the UK?

Tabled on 21/01/2021

Will the First Minister make a statement on access to dentistry during the COVID-19 pandemic?

Tabled on 03/12/2020

Will the First Minister make a statement on this year’s flu vaccination programme?

Tabled on 08/10/2020

What support has the Welsh Government provided to businesses in Bridgend during the coronavirus pandemic?

Tabled on 24/09/2020

Will the First Minister make a statement on the test, trace and protect strategy for coronavirus?

Tabled on 10/09/2020

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Carwyn Jones MS

Biography

Carwyn Jones was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 1999 and April 2021. This was his biography at the time he left.

Personal history

Carwyn Jones was born in Swansea and brought up in Bridgend, by a family of Welsh speakers.  He was a pupil at Brynteg Comprehensive School in Bridgend, and went on to study at the University of Wales, Aberystwyth.

Professional background

Carwyn trained as a barrister at the School of Law, Assize Halls, London and was called to the Bar at Gray's Inn in 1989.  He began to practice as a barrister and was in legal practice for 10 years in Gower Chambers, Swansea. For two years, Carwyn also worked as a professional tutor at Cardiff University on the Bar Vocational Course.

Political history

Carwyn Jones was elected to the Assembly for the first time in May 1999.  In February 2000 he was appointed Deputy Secretary for Local Government, Finance and Land. He was appointed Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development in July 2000 and, in February 2002, he became Minister for Open Government, and held that post until the 2003 election.

Following that election, he became Minister for the Environment, Planning and Countryside, holding that post until May 2007.  Following a brief period as Minister for Education, Culture and the Welsh Language, he became Counsel General and Leader of the House.

He became First Minister and Leader of the Labour Party in Wales in December 2009.

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Carwyn Jones MS