People of the Senedd

Nick Ramsay MS

Nick Ramsay MS

Not affiliated to a Political Group

Monmouth

My Senedd Activities

To propose that the Senedd: Notes the report of the Public Accounts Committee, 'Delivering for Future Generations: The story so far', which was laid in the Table Office on 17 March 2021.

For debate on 17/03/2021

Will the Minister confirm how much the Welsh Government has raised in revenue since 2016 through non-domestic rates?

Tabled on 10/03/2021

When will the research commissioned by the Minister on the means test and disabled facilities grant be published?

Tabled on 09/03/2021

When will the annual report for 2019/2020 on the performance of providers of adaptations be published?

Tabled on 09/03/2021

What progress has been made in delivering home adaptations for people with disabilities?

Tabled on 03/03/2021

Adapt now Welsh homes for motor neurone disease: how can we make sure people living with MND have safe and accessible homes, maintaining independence, dignity and quality of life.

For debate on 24/02/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Nick Ramsay MS

Biography

Nick Ramsay was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2007 and April 2021. This was his biography at the time he left.

Personal history

Born in 1975, Nick is originally from Cwmbran. Aside from politics, Nick is a keen tennis player and member of Cwmbran Tennis Club. He is also a follower of Welsh rugby. He is involved in charity work.

Professional background

Nick went to Croesyceiliog Comprehensive School before attending St John's College at the University of Durham where he gained a Joint Honours degree in English and Philosophy. He later gained a Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Linguistics from Cardiff University.

Nick has previously worked as a researcher for former Welsh Conservative party leader Nick Bourne. Prior to that he worked for former Monmouth AM David Davies.

Political history

Nick was elected as Welsh Conservative Assembly Member for Monmouth in May 2007 and was Shadow Minister for Local Government and Public Services until October 2008 when he was appointed Shadow Minister for Finance. He was appointed Shadow Minister for Business, Enterprise & Technology, Chair of Enterprise & Business Committee 2011-2014.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

Elections

Calendar events: Nick Ramsay MS