People of the Senedd

Suzy Davies MS

Suzy Davies MS

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Conservative Party Group

South Wales West

Commissioner

My Senedd Activities

This Senedd: 1. Notes that Young Carers Action Day, led by Carers Trust, celebrates young carers across the UK. 2. Celebrates the contributions made by more than 30,000 unpaid youn...

For debate on 18/03/2021

What are the Welsh Government’s priorities for town centre regeneration?

Tabled on 11/03/2021

What new powers are available to local authorities and Natural Resources Wales to enable them to deal with waste wood storage, in light of the woodchip fires of 2016 in Heol-y-Cyw?

Tabled on 03/03/2021

What reassurances can the Welsh Government give that the £9.8 million of additional funding to support children with additional learning needs will be used to support deaf learners?

Tabled on 17/02/2021

Will the Minister make a statement on how the 2021-22 budget will benefit town centre regeneration in South Wales West?

Tabled on 03/02/2021

What criteria will the Welsh Government be using to decide when outdoor visitor attractions will be able to reopen?

Tabled on 28/01/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Suzy Davies MS

Biography

Suzy Davies was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2011 and April 2021. This was her biography at the time she left.

Suzy also has an office at:

1A Station Hill,
Bridgend,
CF31 1EA

Phone Number: 01656 646432

Personal history

Suzy is married with two sons.

Professional background

After a career in arts marketing and management, Suzy qualified as a solicitor, working in a number of fields from vulnerable families to tax planning.

She has trained as a mentor to work with young offenders and has mentored with Prime Cymru. Suzy has also been a trustee of a number of children’s projects, run a Jobs Club and volunteered with community support groups, including Friends and Families of Prisoners, based in Swansea jail. She has also written for various publications and was one of the founding board members of the Welsh International Film Festival.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  2. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Suzy Davies MS