People of the Senedd

Darren Millar MS

Darren Millar MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Conservative Party Group

Clwyd West

My Senedd Activities

Will the Welsh Government make a statement on access to the test and release scheme for people returning from overseas to Wales, including where tests will be available, how quickly resul...

Tabled on 03/12/2020

What analysis has the Welsh Government made of the link between mental health and a heightened risk of being subject to abuse, within the older community?

Tabled on 03/12/2020

Will the Welsh Government confirm the level of priority given to clinically extremely vulnerable people below the age of 16 for COVID-19 vaccinations?

Tabled on 03/12/2020

Add as new point at end of motion:  Further calls upon the Welsh Government to make sufficient financial support available to businesses in a timely manner.

For debate on 02/12/2020

Add as new point at end of motion:  Calls upon the Welsh Government to publish the evidence on which it based its decision to close indoor entertainment venues.

For debate on 02/12/2020

Add as new point at end of motion: Believes that the financial support available to businesses affected by the restrictions is insufficient, especially when firms have spent vast sums on...

For debate on 02/12/2020

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Darren Millar MS

Biography

Darren was first elected to the Welsh Parliament in 2007 and is now serving his fourth term.

Before being elected to the Senedd, Darren worked as a manager for an international charity supporting persecuted Christians around the world. He has also been an accountant working in the construction, care home and telecommunications industries.

Having been brought up in Towyn, Darren now lives in Kinmel Bay with his wife and their two grown up children.

Following the 2021 Senedd election Darren was appointed to the position of Chief Whip and Shadow Minister for the Constitution and North Wales on the Welsh Conservative front bench.

During his time as a Member of the Welsh Parliament Darren has held various Shadow Ministerial portolios including Health, Education, Local Government and International Affairs. In addition to these he has also served as the Chair of the Senedd’s influential Public Accounts Committee.

Darren currently Chairs the Senedd’s Cross Party Group on Faith and the Cross Party Group on the Armed Forces and Cadets both of which he is a founding member.

In 2000/2001, Darren became the youngest serving Mayor in Wales, a record which he understands is as yet unbroken, when he served the township of Towyn and Kinmel Bay. He has also served as a member of Conwy County Borough Council, the North Wales Police Authority and the North Wales Fire and Rescue Service.

Darren is a committed Christian, avid reader and amateur astronomer.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Calendar events: Darren Millar MS