People of the Senedd

Alun Davies MS

Alun Davies MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Blaenau Gwent

My Senedd Activities

What financial impact has the cost-of-living crisis had on elderly people?

Tabled on 01/12/2022

What assessment has the Welsh Government made of the impact of the UK Government's autumn statement on the work of public service boards?

Tabled on 23/11/2022

Will the First Minister make a statement on the future of public services in Blaenau Gwent?

Tabled on 10/11/2022

Will the Minister make a statement on ambulance response times in Blaenau Gwent?

Tabled on 09/11/2022

To propose that the Senedd: 1. Notes a proposal for a Bill to provide a new framework for help and support for vulnerable people placed in temporary accommodation.  2. Notes that the pu...

For debate on 12/10/2022

What assessment has the Welsh Government made of the economic impact of the UK Government’s levelling-up policies in Blaenau Gwent?

Tabled on 12/10/2022

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Alun Davies MS

Biography

Personal History

Alun was elected to the National Assembly in May 2007. He is from Tredegar and was educated at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth. After graduating, Alun was elected President of the National Union of Students Wales and then worked as a campaigner for World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and Oxfam, which included international assignments in Rwanda and the Balkans.

Alun has also enjoyed a successful career with Hyder Plc. as a public relations manager, before being appointed Head of Public Affairs at the UK Atomic Energy Authority and S4C (Sianel Pedwar Cymru) as Director of Corporate Affairs. Prior to being elected, Alun was director of his own business, Bute Communications. He has worked throughout Europe and the Middle East and has been a regular speaker at international seminars and conferences.

Professional Background

Since being elected to the National Assembly, Alun has sat on a number of different committees and has chaired the Broadcasting Committee and Rural Development Sub-Committee. He has been active campaigning on local and national issues from the availability of broadband and access to public transport to poverty, deprivation and the improvement of public services.

Political History

Following re-election to the National Assembly for Wales in May 2011, Alun Davies was appointed Deputy Minister for Agriculture, Food, Fisheries and European Programmes, and, in March 2013, was appointed Minister for Natural Resources and Food.

In May 2016 Alun was re-elected a Assembly Member for Blaenau Gwent and appointed Minister for Lifelong Learning and Welsh Language.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Current Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Media Assets

Calendar events: Alun Davies MS