People of the Senedd

Elin Jones MS

Elin Jones MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Plaid Cymru

Plaid Cymru Group

Ceredigion

Llywydd

My Senedd Activities

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) as an alternate member of the Standards of Conduct Committee in place of D...

For debate on 26/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Finance Committee in place of Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conser...

For debate on 26/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Business Committee in place of Darren Millar (Welsh Con...

For debate on 26/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Laura Anne Jones (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Equalities, Local Government and Communities Committe...

For debate on 26/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Angela Burns (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee in place of Andre...

For debate on 26/01/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee in p...

For debate on 26/01/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Elin Jones MS

Biography

Main interests and achievements

Elin lives in Aberystwyth and enjoys music, movies and reading. She is a member of Côr ABC in Aberystwyth, and has also been a member of the group Cwlwm. In 2009, Elin won the Farmers Weekly British Farming Champion award in addition to the Assembly Member of the Year award.

Personal history

Elin was born in 1966 and grew up on a farm in Llanwnnen, near Lampeter.  She attended Llanwnnen Primary School and Lampeter Secondary School. After receiving a BSc in Economics from the University of Cardiff, she was awarded an MSc in Rural Economics from the University of Aberystwyth.

Professional background

Elin has worked as Economic Development Officer for the Rural Wales Development Board. She has also been a director with Radio Ceredigion and the television production company Wes Glei Ltd.

Elin was a member of Aberystwyth Town Council from 1992 until 1999 and she was the youngest Mayor of Aberystwyth during the 1997-98 term. Elin was National Chair of Plaid Cymru between 2000 and 2002.

Political history

Elin is the Llywydd of the National Assembly for Wales.

She was elected to the Assembly in May 1999 and, in the first term of the Assembly, was Shadow Minister for Economic Development.  Following the Assembly election in 2003, she managed retained this portfolio until 2006, when she became Shadow Minister for the Environment, Planning and Countryside.  On 9 July 2007, the One Wales Government was formed and Elin was appointed Minister for Rural Affairs.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 -

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Elin Jones MS