Privacy Notice (Senedd Research)

Published 16/12/2020   |   Last Updated 10/03/2021   |   Reading Time minutes

This page explains how your information will be used.

The Senedd Commission is the data controller of the information you provide, and will ensure it is protected and used in line with data protection legislation.

Our Contact Details 

Any queries regarding our use of your information should be sent to the Data Protection Officer at:  

data.protection@senedd.wales

0300 200 6565  

What information we will collect about you: 

The following types of information about users of this site will be processed:

  • Registration for the blog subscription feature (this will include your name and email address); and
  • Any general feedback and queries that you make.

Why we are collecting this information:

To engage with our stakeholders and to improve our services.

How your information will be used:

Your information will be used only for subscription purposes, or to respond to your feedback and improve our services based on your feedback.

How your information will be stored:

The Senedd Research blog at the Welsh Parliament is hosted by Umbraco which is part of our Senedd website infrastructure. Your information will be stored securely on our ICT systems which includes third party cloud services provided by Microsoft. Any transfer of data by Microsoft outside of the EEA is covered by contractual clauses under which Microsoft ensure that personal data is treated in line with European legislation. To find out more about how Microsoft will use your information, you can read their privacy statement here.

You can subscribe to updates through a third party application called Mailchimp.com. Mailchimp. Details about how MailChimp use your information can be found through this link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

You can choose to subscribe to regular updates and weekly or monthly content updates via Mailchimp through the following link: https://research-beta.senedd.wales/contact/subscribe-for-speedy-updates/ You can unsubscribe at any time.

Will your information be shared or publicised? 

Registration data:

Registration data will be accessed by Senedd Commission staff administering the blog, and by MailChimp.

General feedback and queries: 

We welcome your feedback. If a query does not fall under the remit of the Welsh Parliament, we will inform you and ask if you would like us to pass your question on to the relevant organisation that can deal with it. If you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact others to find that information. If your question is technical in nature, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers. We will not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

How long your information will be retained: 

Registration data:

Once subscribed your information will be retained until you choose to unsubscribe. Subscribers can update their preferences or unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time by clicking on the links located at the end of the email. Details about how long MailChimp will retain data is available on their website: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

General feedback and queries: 

Once we have replied to feedback, we keep a record of your message for three years for audit purposes.

Other websites: Other websites linked from this site are not covered by this privacy policy. You should always be aware of this when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. This site links to:

Our legal bases for collecting, holding and using your personal information 

Data protection law sets out various lawful bases which allow us to collect, hold and use your personal information. For the purpose of processing the personal data you provide, we rely on the following legal bases:

The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

To ensure that the Commission is able to seek feedback in order to improve the Senedd’s public engagement, we rely on our ‘public task’ when processing your feedback in relation to the Senedd Research blog.

It is in the public interest that the Senedd is able to engage with stakeholders effectively. The Commission plays a fundamental role in engaging with stakeholders on behalf of the Senedd as part of its statutory function to provide the Senedd with the services it requires for its purposes. The Senedd may also give special or general directions to the Commission for the purpose of, or in connection with, the Commission’s functions, which may require promotion and engagement with stakeholders through use of the Senedd Research blog. Finally, the Commission has a statutory function to promote public awareness for the current or any pending system of Senedd elections, and of devolved governments in Wales. The Senedd Research blog may, in some instances, be utilised to promote public awareness of these systems.

Therefore, it is necessary for the Commission to gather feedback on its engagement tools, including the Senedd Research blog, and use the information collected to improve the way it engages with stakeholders. This continuous improvement allows the Commission to ensure it is engaging with stakeholders as effectively as possible and promote improved interest and participation in the work of the Senedd.

Consent

We will rely on your consent to use the registration and contact details you have chosen to provide to us. You may provide these details when registering for the blog subscription service or providing feedback.

We will also obtain your consent before passing any of your personal data supplied within feedback on to our technology suppliers if any of the questions you raise are technical in nature and require a specialised response.

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time.

Special category personal data

We may process special category personal data as part of feedback if you choose to provide any. Special category personal data is defined as including data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation and data about health. We will be processing any relevant special category data about you and anyone else you mention in your feedback.

Special category data provided within feedback will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (as provided for by Article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR, read in conjunction with paragraph 6 of Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 2018), for the reasons outlined in relation to our ‘public task’ above. You do not have to provide us with special category personal data when providing feedback.

If you raise a question within your feedback that does not fall within the remit of the Senedd or the Commission, we may seek your explicit consent to pass on your special category personal data to a relevant third party organisation so that they are able to provide a response. This will also be the case where special category personal data is contained within feedback that needs to be provided to our technology suppliers because a question you raise is technical in nature and requires a specialised response.

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. The rights which apply depend on the legal bases we are relying on to use your personal information. Those rights will not apply in all instances, and the Commission will confirm whether or not that is the case when you make a request. 

The rights include the right to request access to your own personal information, sometimes called a ‘subject access request’.

Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

  • that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected (please note that you are required to keep us up to date with any changes to your personal information);
  • that information about you is deleted (in certain circumstances);
  • that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes or in certain circumstances; and
  • that your information is provided to you or a third party in a portable format (again, in certain circumstances).

If you would like to engage any of the rights that you have under data protection legislation, ask a question or make a complaint about how your information is used; please contact the Data Protection Officer using one of the methods set out at the above.

Requests for information made to the Commission 

In the event of a request for information being made under access to information legislation, it may be necessary to disclose all or part of the information that you provide. We will only do this if we are required to do so by law.     

How to complain 

You can complain to the Data Protection Officer if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Contact details can be found above. 

If, following a complaint, you remain dissatisfied with our response, you can also complain to the ICO. 

The ICO’s address is:      

Information Commissioner’s Office  

Wycliffe House  

Water Lane  

Wilmslow  

Cheshire  

SK9 5AF  

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

Changes to this privacy policy If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Visit this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Updated December 2020