People of the Senedd

Jane Hutt MS

Jane Hutt MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Vale of Glamorgan

Minister for Social Justice

Minister for Social Justice

The contact details provided are for Jane Hutt in their role as an Member of the Senedd, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Jane Hutt in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: 


Welsh Government First Point of Contact Centre: 0300 060 4400

chevron_right

My Senedd Activities

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 29.6 agrees that provisions in the Domestic Abuse Bill in so far as they fall within the legislative competence of the Senedd...

For debate on 09/03/2021

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 29.6 agrees that provisions in the Financial Services Bill in so far as they fall within the legislative competence of the Se...

For debate on 09/03/2021

Delete all and replace with: To propose that the National Assembly for Wales: 1. Notes the publication of A Parliament that Works for Wales and its recommendations. 2. Agrees that an i...

For debate on 04/07/2019

Will the First Minister provide an update on plans for the development of Cardiff Airport?

Tabled on 06/12/2018

Will the Leader of the House provide an update on Welsh Government action towards making Wales the safest place in Europe to be a woman?

Tabled on 04/12/2018

What assessment has the Welsh Government made of the 'People Not Profit' credit union campaign in Scotland?

Tabled on 28/11/2018

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Jane Hutt MS

Biography

Minister for Social Justice

Key interests and achievements

Jane is an honorary fellow of UWIC and a member of UNISON.

Personal history

Jane Hutt spent part of her childhood in Uganda and Kenya, and was educated at the University of Kent, the London School of Economics and Bristol University. She has lived and worked in Wales since 1972.

With Welsh-speaking grandparents originating from north Wales, Jane has a lifelong commitment to Wales and is a Welsh learner.

Professional background

Jane became the first National Co-ordinator of Welsh Women’s Aid in 1978 and was a founder of South Glamorgan Women’s Workshop. She went on to become the first director of the Tenant Participation Advisory Service (TPAS Wales) and was subsequently director of Chwarae Teg (Fair Play).

She is the author of 'Opening the Town Hall Door – an Introduction to Local Government' and 'Making Opportunities – a Guide for Women and Employers'.

Political history

Jane was an elected member of the former South Glamorgan County Council for 12 years. She was first elected to the Assembly in 1999. Between 1999 and 2005 she served as Minister for Health and Social Services in the Welsh Government. From 2005 to 2007, she was Minister for Assembly Business and Chief Whip. In the first Cabinet of the Third Assembly she was appointed Minister for Budget and Assembly Business.

In the coalition Cabinet announced on 19 July 2007 she became Minister for Children, Education, Lifelong Learning and Skills. In December 2009 she was appointed Minister for Business and Budget, subsequently Minister for Finance until 2016 when she was appointed Leader of the House and Chief Whip at the start of the Fifth Assembly.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Register of Interests – Second Assembly (PDF, 361kb)

Register of Interests – First Assembly (PDF, 268kb)

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  6. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Elections

Calendar events: Jane Hutt MS