People of the Senedd

Joyce Watson MS

Joyce Watson MS

Senedd Regional Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Mid and West Wales

Commissioner

My Senedd Activities

What action is the Welsh Government taking to improve early diagnosis of HIV?

Tabled on 24/11/2021

How is the Welsh Government supporting the foundational economy in Wales?

Tabled on 24/11/2021

What is the Welsh Government doing to address violence against women and girls?

Tabled on 18/11/2021

This Senedd: 1. Recognises the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women on 25 November 2021. 2. Calls upon men to take the White Ribbon Campaign pledge never...

For debate on 16/11/2021

What is the Welsh Government doing to support neonatal parents?

Tabled on 11/11/2021

Will the Minister provide an update on the use of snares and glue traps in Wales?

Tabled on 10/11/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Joyce Watson MS

Biography

Personal history

Joyce Watson is married with three children, one grandson and one granddaughter.

She attended schools in Manorbier, Cosheston and Cardigan. Joyce returned to education as an adult, studying at Pembrokeshire College and Swansea University.

Professional background

Joyce served as a Pembrokeshire County Councillor from 1995 – 2004.

Before her election to the National Assembly for Wales, Joyce managed the Wales Women’s National Coalition. She was a senior member of the Wales Gender Budget Group and NHS Equality Reference Group.

Joyce has run several small businesses – public houses, restaurants and retail outlets – in Ceredigion, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire.

Political history

Joyce was first elected to the National Assembly for Wales in 2007.

She has represented the Assembly on several international bodies: the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Wales branch (Chair), the British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly, and the Council of Europe’s Congress of the Regions.

Joyce champions the International White Ribbon campaign against domestic violence and is founder of the Assembly’s anti-human trafficking group. Her political interests include promoting the construction industry and rural economic renewal – by working to raise skills, expand apprenticeships and support rural businesses.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  2. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  3. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  4. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Calendar events: Joyce Watson MS