People of the Senedd

Jane Hutt MS

Jane Hutt MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Vale of Glamorgan

Trefnydd and Chief Whip

Trefnydd and Chief Whip

The contact details provided are for Jane Hutt in their role as an Member of the Senedd, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Jane Hutt in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: 


Welsh Government First Point of Contact Centre: 0300 060 4400

My Senedd Activities

Delete all after point 1 and replace with: Notes the success of devolution over the past 25 years in delivering radical change for the people of Wales. Calls upon the Welsh Government t...

For debate on 21/06/2024

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5, approves that the draft The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 (Public Bodies) (Amendment) Regulations 2...

For debate on 18/06/2024

To propose that Senedd Cymru in accordance with Standing Order 26.36: Agrees to dispose of sections and schedules to the Elections and Elected Bodies (Wales) Bill at Stage 3 in the follow...

For debate on 18/06/2024

Delete all and replace with: To propose that the Senedd: 1. Recognises the issues with congestion in Chepstow. 2. Recognises the need for an integrated, attractive and sustainable tran...

For debate on 14/06/2024

Delete all and replace with: To propose that the Senedd: 1. Supports the role that nuclear power plays alongside renewables in the Welsh Government’s plans for a green and fair transiti...

For debate on 14/06/2024

To propose that Senedd Cymru in accordance with Standing Order 26.11: Agrees to the general principles of the Senedd Cymru (Electoral Candidate Lists) Bill. The Senedd Cymru (Electoral...

For debate on 11/06/2024

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Jane Hutt MS

Biography

Trefnydd and Chief Whip

Key interests and achievements

Jane is an honorary fellow of UWIC and a member of UNISON.

Personal history

Jane Hutt spent part of her childhood in Uganda and Kenya, and was educated at the University of Kent, the London School of Economics and Bristol University. She has lived and worked in Wales since 1972.

With Welsh-speaking grandparents originating from north Wales, Jane has a lifelong commitment to Wales and is a Welsh learner.

Professional background

Jane became the first National Co-ordinator of Welsh Women’s Aid in 1978 and was a founder of South Glamorgan Women’s Workshop. She went on to become the first director of the Tenant Participation Advisory Service (TPAS Wales) and was subsequently director of Chwarae Teg (Fair Play).

She is the author of 'Opening the Town Hall Door – an Introduction to Local Government' and 'Making Opportunities – a Guide for Women and Employers'.

Political history

Jane was an elected member of the former South Glamorgan County Council for 12 years. She was first elected to the Assembly in 1999. Between 1999 and 2005 she served as Minister for Health and Social Services in the Welsh Government. From 2005 to 2007, she was Minister for Assembly Business and Chief Whip. In the first Cabinet of the Third Assembly she was appointed Minister for Budget and Assembly Business.

In the coalition Cabinet announced on 19 July 2007 she became Minister for Children, Education, Lifelong Learning and Skills. In December 2009 she was appointed Minister for Business and Budget, subsequently Minister for Finance until 2016 when she was appointed Leader of the House and Chief Whip at the start of the Fifth Assembly.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  6. 08/05/2021 -

View Current Register of Interests

Elections

Media Assets

Calendar events: Jane Hutt MS