People of the Senedd

Mark Reckless MS

Mark Reckless MS

Not affiliated to a Political Group

South Wales East

My Senedd Activities

Will the First Minister make a statement on the status of intergovernmental relationships between the Welsh Government and UK Government?

Tabled on 11/03/2021

Will the Minister make a statement on the phasing out of the nil rate band of land transaction tax on residential property transactions up to £250,000?

Tabled on 10/03/2021

Delete all after point 2 and insert: Believes that devolution has held back healthcare provision and outcomes in Wales. Calls for an integrated UK-wide approach to healthcare with one N...

For debate on 05/03/2021

What discussions has the Minister had with the Minister for Finance and Trefnydd on the impact that the tax paid when buying residential properties is having on the Welsh housing stock?

Tabled on 03/03/2021

What analysis has the Welsh Government undertaken of the success of the mutual investment model?

Tabled on 03/02/2021

Will the Minister make a statement on the role vitamin D supplements can play in mitigating COVID-19 and in fostering good health more generally?

Tabled on 20/01/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: Mark Reckless MS

Biography

Mark Reckless was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2016 and April 2021. This was his biography at the time he left.

Key interests and achievements

Mark Reckless has campaigned all his adult life for the UK to leave the European Union.

In October 2012, Mark defeated the then UK coalition government for the first time in a parliamentary vote, with a motion requiring a real terms reduction in the EU budget. This was delivered, saving UK taxpayers billions of pounds, and within three months the Prime Minister agreed to a referendum on EU membership.

In the autumn of 2014, Mark left the Conservative party and joined UKIP. He stood down from his seat in the UK Parliament to seek the endorsement of his constituents and was re-elected in a by-election.

Professional background

Before politics, Mark worked as UK Economist for the investment bank S.G. Warburg (now part of UBS). He was rated top three by clients on the Extel and Institutional Investor surveys. Mark later worked as a management consultant. In 2007 he was called to the Bar. In 2009 he qualified as a solicitor with Hebert Smith LLP, having spent time as Judicial Assistant to the Vice-President of the Court of Appeal.

Political history

Having fought for the Medway constituency seat in 2001 and 2005, Mark was elected as Conservative MP for Rochester and Strood in 2010. He also served as a Medway Councillor and a member of the Kent Police Authority.

Mark was elected to the National Assembly for Wales in May 2016. In April 2017, Mark left UKIP joining the Conservative group at the Assembly. In May 2019, Mark left the Conservative group at the Assembly.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Terms of office

  1. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021

Elections

Calendar events: Mark Reckless MS