People of the Senedd

John Griffiths MS

John Griffiths MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Newport East

My Senedd Activities

How is the Welsh Government working to promote and develop green jobs in south-east Wales?

Tabled on 13/06/2024

What is the Welsh Government's policy on its acquisition, use and sale of property?

Tabled on 12/06/2024

Will the Cabinet Secretary confirm plans for a consultation with the hospice sector on the proposed new national commissioning framework for hospice services and confirm the hospice secto...

Tabled on 07/06/2024

What assessment has the Cabinet Secretary made of the impact on hospices of having to potentially negotiate funding settlements with multiple health boards?

Tabled on 07/06/2024

Will the Cabinet Secretary confirm that funding to hospices will come directly from the Welsh Government rather than through local health boards under the proposed new national commission...

Tabled on 07/06/2024

Will the Welsh Government confirm the proposed timeline for the implementation of the new national commissioning framework for hospice services?

Tabled on 07/06/2024

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: John Griffiths MS

Biography

Personal history

Born in Newport, John Griffiths is a law graduate and has a diploma in psychology from the University of Wales, Cardiff.

Professional background

John worked as a lecturer in further and higher education before becoming a solicitor, prior to his first election to the National Assembly for Wales in 1999.

Political history

John has served as a Gwent County and Newport Borough councillor. His political interests include economic development, social inclusion, education, Europe, sport and sub Saharan Africa.

John has previously served as Minister for Culture and Sport; Minister for Natural Resources; and Minister for the Environment and Sustainability in the Welsh Government, and before that he served as Counsel General; Deputy Minister for Education; Deputy Minister for Health and Social Services, and Deputy Economic Development Minister.

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  6. 08/05/2021 -

View Current Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Media Assets

Calendar events: John Griffiths MS