People of the Senedd

John Griffiths MS

John Griffiths MS

Senedd Constituency Member

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour Group

Newport East

My Senedd Activities

What is the Welsh Government’s latest assessment of economic and social inequality in Wales?

Tabled on 15/09/2021

What is the Welsh Government doing to ensure constitutional arrangements reflect the new political architecture of the UK?

Tabled on 15/09/2021

Will the First Minister provide an update on the implementation of the Burns Commission report?

Tabled on 09/09/2021

Which policies will the Welsh Government follow to address entrenched poverty levels in Wales?

Tabled on 08/07/2021

What steps will the Minister take to minimise lost school time during the COVID-19 pandemic?

Tabled on 07/07/2021

To propose that the Senedd:  1. Notes the significant role played by small businesses in sustaining local economies throughout the coronavirus pandemic by adapting to unprecedented circu...

For debate on 24/06/2021

More information and calendar events

Detailed information: John Griffiths MS

Biography

Personal history

Born in Newport, John Griffiths is a law graduate and has a diploma in psychology from the University of Wales, Cardiff.

Professional background

John worked as a lecturer in further and higher education before becoming a solicitor, prior to his first election to the National Assembly for Wales in 1999.

Political history

John has served as a Gwent County and Newport Borough councillor. His political interests include economic development, social inclusion, education, Europe, sport and sub Saharan Africa.

John has previously served as Minister for Culture and Sport; Minister for Natural Resources; and Minister for the Environment and Sustainability in the Welsh Government, and before that he served as Counsel General; Deputy Minister for Education; Deputy Minister for Health and Social Services, and Deputy Economic Development Minister.

Register of Interests

Register of Interests – Fifth Senedd (PDF, 3.25MB)

Register of Interests – Fourth Assembly (PDF, 850kb)

Register of Interests – Third Assembly (PDF, 490kb)

Register of Interests – Second Assembly (PDF, 361kb)

Register of Interests – First Assembly (PDF, 268kb)

Membership

Terms of office

  1. 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  2. 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  3. 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  4. 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  5. 06/05/2016 - 28/04/2021
  6. 08/05/2021 -

View Register of Interests

Cross Party Membership

Elections

Calendar events: John Griffiths MS